Institutional Advancement

Header Image

Endowed Scholarships at Viterbo University

*Please note- Scholarships without links have no application/are determined without an application. Thank you.

Accounting

Viterbo Accounting Scholarship 

Adult Learning

Sharon (Calloway) Davis Scholarship
Sister Elissa Kamaka Scholarship for Women

Alumni

Alumni Children's Scholarship 

Art

Sister Carlene Unser Art Scholarship

Athletics

Berg Women's Basketball Scholarship
Christopher Michael Lee Memorial (Chris Lee Baseball) Scholarship
Dee Family Baseball Scholarship
Father Tom O'Neill Champion of Character Scholarship
La Crosse Insurance Men's Basketball Scholarship
Marv and Annette Friedewald Men's Basketball Scholarship
R.W. and Evalyn Beggs, Sr. Scholarship 
Viterbo University Alumni Baseball Scholarship 

Biology

Dr. Linda Malick Scholarship
Dr. Janice Bahr Biology Scholarship
Joseph A. Kawatski Scholarship

Business

Borton Construction Business Management
Insurance Center Scholarship
Jessica (Simon) Abnet Endowed Scholarship
La Crosse New Car and Truck Dealers Association Scholarship
Marv and Annette Friedewald Business Scholarship
Marv Friedewald Scholarship
Ronald W. Houser Endowed Business Scholarship 

Chemistry

Madame Curie Science Scholarship

Dietetics

Lori C. Lewis Dietetics Scholarship
Sister Agnes Marie Nash Memorial Scholarship 

Education

Darrell S. Larson Education Scholarship
Ethel Robinson Meehan Education Scholarship
Henry Family Memorial Scholarship
Jean Downey Teaching Scholarship
Jerry Schultz Memorial Scholarship
M.A. Education Class of 2001: Sr. Laurian Pieterek Endowed Scholarship
Margaret Lansing Endowed Scholarship
Robert Sprague and Janet Sprague Soell Endowed Scholarship
Sister Geneva Kneer Scholarship
Sisters Antonia Holt and Mary Catherine Walljasper Scholarship
Sister Geneva Kneer Scholarship
Sister Thea Bowman Scholarship for Elementary Education
Three T's (Tigges Teacher Training) Scholarship
Viterbo Class of 1966 Primary Education Scholarship 

English

Fine Arts

Kaye E. Kotnour Knutson and Bryan Raymond Knutson Endowed Scholarship Fund
Paula Gelatt Scholarship 

Global Education and Travel Abroad

Sister Bernyne Stark Solidarity Scholarship

Health Sciences

Shriver/Ramaeker Health Sciences Scholarship
Partners of Gundersen Lutheran Scholarship 

Master of Arts in Education

Ethel Robinson Meehan Education Scholarship

Master of Arts in Servant Leadership

Bishop John Paul Scholarship in Servant Leadership
Earl Joseph Madary Scholarship in Servant Leadership
Walter and Elizabeth Lang Scholarship in Servant Leadership

Master of Business Administration

Probert Corporate Social Responsibility Scholarship 

Master of Science in Nursing

Beres Family Nurse Practitioner Scholarship
Dianna Myhre Nurse Practitioner Scholarship
Duane and Margie Stutte Nursing Scholarship 

Math

Herman R. Reback Endowed Scholarship 

Miscellaneous

Bill and Donna Medland Scholarship for Distinguished Service
Catholic Women’s League Scholarship
Charles D. Gelatt Scholarship
Class of ’93: Dana Spurlock Endowed Scholarship
Class of ’95 Endowed Scholarship
Class of ’97 Endowed Scholarship
Class of ’98 Endowed Scholarship
Class of 2000 Endowed Scholarship
Class of 2003 Endowed Scholarship
Coulee Region White Cane Club Scholarship
Edward "Pop" Janke Hope Scholarship
Father Tom O'Neill Champion of Character Scholarship
Fleming Foods, Inc. Scholarship
Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration Scholarship (FSPA)
George Coventry Roughgarden and Nita Schmidt Roughgarden Scholarship
George and Virginia Schneider Scholarship
J. Senty Families Scholarship
Jack Havertape Scholarship
James Wewerka Memorial Scholarship
Jessie R. and Clarence B. Smith Scholarship
John and Anna Mann Scholarship
John and Marian Elliott Scholarship
Kaye E. Kotnour Knutson and Bryan Raymond Knutson Endowed Scholarship Fund
Kwik Trip Scholarship
Lynda L. Bahr Sweat Equity Scholarship
Marie G. Zepeda Family Scholarship
Maxine and Art Soell Scholarship
Muriel Kuntz Dutcher Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Walz Helbing Scholarship
Pope John XXIII Annual Scholarship
Premier Performance Scholarship
President William Medland Scholarship
Sister Celestine Cepress Alumni Endowed Scholarship
Staff Assembly Grant
U.S. Bank Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship 

Music

Cyrilla Barr Sacred Music Scholarship
Don and Rose Madary Liturgical Music Scholarship
Dorothy E. Mundt Lewis Vocal Music Scholarship
Margaret (Peg) Schmitz Music Education Scholarship
Music Opportunity Scholarship
Richard Record Music Scholarship
Ruth Nixon Davy Music Scholarship
Sister Annarose Glum Music Scholarship 

Nursing

Beinborn Scholarship
Beverly Kirby Family Scholarship
Binkowski/Swanson Scholarship
Connie Delaney White Family Nursing Scholarship
Clarence Eglseder Nursing Scholarship
Dorothy A. Brownell Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Drew and Cheryl Pellett Scholarship
Duane and Margie Stutte Nursing Scholarship
Grandview-Henke Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Greg Lind Men in Nursing Scholarship
Helen and Joseph Doubek Nursing Scholarship
Jane and Lindon Saline Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Jiracek Family Endowed Scholarship
Joan L. Artman Nursing Scholarship
John J. Satory Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Julia Myhre Memorial Scholarship for Nursing
Karen and David Matzke Nursing Scholarship
La Crosse County Medical Society Alliance Scholarship
Linda Mulrooney Memorial Scholarship
Locher Family Nursing Scholarship
Madelyn A. (Mickey) Uhler Endowed Scholarship
Margaret and Cornelius (Con) Hammell Nursing Scholarship
Mary E. Milne Nursing Scholarship
Monica Lansing Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth and Sharron Ring Nursing Scholarship
Nora Robinson Nursing Scholarship
Saint Francis School of Nursing Scholarship
Sister Georgia Hammell Nursing Scholarship
Sister Grace Clare Beznouz Endowed Scholarship
Sister Jean Marie Menke Scholarship 

Psychology

Robin Brewer Lemens Scholarship 

Religious Studies

Clare of Assisi Endowed Scholarship
Father Michael C. Braun Scholarship
Paula Ripple Comin Spirituality Scholarship
Sister Arita Dopkins Ministry Scholarship

Science

David and Miriam Runde Scholarship
Herman R. Reback Endowed Scholarship
Samantha Ashley Stritmatter Memorial Scholarship
Sister  La Vonne Abts Science Scholarship

Sociology

Roger W. Brosig Scholarship 

Theatre

LoriLee Rebhan Endowed Scholarship
Sacia and David Morris Scholarship
Sister Marie Leon La Croix Scholarship

World Languages

Sister Jean Moore Spanish Scholarship